M. Kruttigha outplays Akanksha Rao to Enter Semis of NSCI Squash Tournament 2014

M. Kruttigha outplays Akanksha Rao to Enter Semis
of NSCI Squash Tournament 2014

21st July 2014: M. Kruttigha outplayed Akanksha Rao to reach the Girls’ Under-15 semi-finals of the NSCI Juniors & Doubles Open Squash Championship 2014, held at the NSCI Sports Complex, Worli today.

Kruttigha started well by winning the 1st set 11-9, but Akanksha fought back and won the 2nd set 11-8. After the break, Kruttigha attacked with all her power and defeated Akanksha in last two sets 11-7, 11-1 and reached the semis.

In Girls U-13 quarter-finals, Megha Bhatiya, JS Kritika and Ananya Dabke reached the semi-final stage. Megha beat Darshana Vasudevan  11-4, 7-11, 11-7, 11-8; Kritika fought hard against Avani Nagar 4-11, 12-10, 11-5, 11-6 and Ananya Dabke smashed  Ananya Morey 11-6, 11-6, 11-7.

In Boys’ U-11 quarter-final stage, Shreyash Mehta  thumped Mohit Bhat 11-5, 11-3, 11-1; Jay Vaknali  outplayed Ansh Tripathi  11-4, 11-2, 6-11, 11-4; Ekam Singh  beat  Aryaman  Jaisingh 11-9, 9-11, 11-6, 11-5 and Aksh Gupta  sweat hard to beat Jeh Pandole  11-7, 4-11, 9-11, 11-9, 14-12.

Other Results

GIRL U-15 – R-2

Aakashka Rao  bt  Adwiteya Kasliwal  11-3, 14-12, 11-3; M Kruttiqa  bt  Diya Joukani 12-10, 11-9, 11-6; Arya Patel  bt  Pranjali Sharma 11-8, 11-5, 11-5; Amita Gondi  bt  Sparchi 11-8, 11-7, 11-4; Alisha Vohra  bt  Titiksha Sharma  6-11, 11-8, 11-6, 9-11, 11-5; Navami Sharma  bt  R. Himakriti 11-0, 11-0, 11-0; Ashita Bhengra bt Ira Gosavi 11-1, 11-3, 11-0.

 

GIRL U-11 – Quarter Final

Disha bt Nandini K 11-4, 11-3; Nandini K bt Uditi Mishra 11-3, 12-10, 11-9.

 

GIRL U-11 – R-2

Abhishekha Shawom bt Archita Singh 11-2, 11-2, 11-2; Gigi Pandole bt Kavya Bhansal 11-1, 11-0, 11-4; Yuvna Gupta bt Soniya Bajaj 11-1, 11-0 , 11-1; Yuvna Gupta bt Soniya Bajaj 11-1, 11-0, 11-1; Sarah V bt Tanishka Jain bt 11-0, 11-1, 11-3; Aishhwarya K  bt Saisha Gupta 11-4, 11-2, 11-2; Jiya chotrani bt Mansa Kumar 11-9, 11-4, 11-4.

 

BOYS U-15 – R-3

Veer Chotrani bt Suraj Chand 11-4,11-2; Dev Vazirani bt Arman Jindal 11-5, 11-6; Rahul Bhitha bt Ansh Punjabi 11-4, 11-6; Rutvik Rao bt Shankran Pariihban 11-7, 11-5; Utkarsh Beheti bt Aryaman Pandya 11-7, 11-4; Aryan Parekh bt Raunan Advani 11-2, 11-5; Inderjeet Singh bt Vivaan Jaikishan 11-5, 11-0.

 

BOYS U-17 – R-3

Sandeep Paswan bt Junaid Thoker 11-9, 9-11, 11-7; Divyanshu Sharma bt Akhil K 11-5, 11-9; Krish Kapoor bt Raghuvir Reddy 11-6, 11-7; Ranjit Singh bt Harshwardhan 11-6, 11-4; R A Charaniyaselven bt Ramit Bhargava 11-13, 11-7, 11-9; Aryman Adik bt Pranay Jain 11-8, 7-11, 11-4; Yash Bhargava bt Vedant Baheti 11-5, 12-10; Abhay Singh bt Karan Rathore 12-10, 11-8.

 

BOYS U -11 – Quarter Final

Shreyash Mehta bt Mohit Bhat 11-5, 11-3, 11-1; Jay Vaknali bt Ansh Tripathi 11-4, 11-2, 6-11, 11-4; Ekam Singh bt Aryaman Jaisingh 11-9, 9-11, 11-6, 11-5; Aksh Gupta bt Jeh Pandole  11-7, 4-11, 9-11, 11-9, 14-12.

 

GIRL U-13 – Quarter Final

Megha Bhatiya bt Darshana Vasudevan 11-4, 7-11, 11-7, 11-8; JS Kritika bt Avani Nagar  4-11, 12-10, 11-5, 11-6; Ananya Dabke bt Ananya Morey 11-6, 11-6, 11-7

 

GIRL U-15 – Quarter Final

M. Kruttigha bt Akanksha Rao 11-9, 8-11, 11-7, 11-1

 

Rajendra Ganotra is the Editor of Spicy Stars Mumbai

You must be logged in to post a comment Login