Aakash Gupta upsets Top seeder Shreyas Mehta in the finals of NSCI Squash Tournament – Aishwarya (5/8) beat Seed No.2 Abhishekha –

 

Aakash Gupta upsets Top seeder Shreyas Mehta in the finals of NSCI Squash Tournament

 

– Aishwarya (5/8) beat Seed No.2 Abhishekha –

 

Mumbai 23rd July 2014: Seed No.2 Aakash Gupta upset Top seeder Shreyas Mehta (1) by 3-1 in the Boys U-11 category on final day of the annual NSCI Juniors & Doubles Open Squash Championship, held at the NSCI sports Complex, Worli.

In Boys U-11 category, NSCI club member and No.1 seed Shreyas Mehta was thrashed by Aakash Gupta(2) convincingly by 3-1(11-8, 11-5, 9-11, 13-11). Aakash was thrilled to beat Shreyas, a player of such great caliber.

In Girls U-11 category, Aishwarya Khubchandani(5/8) beat Abhishekha Shannon(2) by 3-1 (11-6, 2-11, 11-6, 11-9) and emerged a proud winner. It was an upset for Seed No.2 Abhishekha Shannon who played well but was not enough.

In Boys U-15 Dev Vazirani(1) beat Tushar Shahani (2) by 3-2 (12-10, 8-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-6) in a tough and interesting final.

In Girls U-15, top seeder Ashita Bhengra convincingly beat M. Kiruttigha (14) by 3-0 (11-6 11-9, 11-8)

This year, the tournament witnessed players’ participation from different states across Pan-India like Maharashtra, Goa, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Chandigarh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Haryana, Delhi, West Bengal and Uttar Pradesh.

The tournament has helped the players improve his/her seed rankings and will provide opportunities for the National and Asian championship.

NSCI feels proud to be associated with this tournament and squash as a game.

 

RESULTS OF FINALS:

BOYZ U-11

Aakash Gupta(2) bt Shreyas Mehta(1) by 3-1 (11-8, 11-5, 9-11, 13-11).

 

BOYZ U-13

Yash Fadte(1) bt Neel Joshi(2)  by 3-0 (11-5, 11-3, 11-4)

 

BOYZ U-15

Dev Vazirani(1) bt Tushar Shahani (2) by 3-2 (12-10, 8-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-6)

 

BOYZ U-17

Ranjit Singh(3/4) bt Krish Kapur(1) by 3-0 (11-5, 11-2, 11-1).

 

BOYZ U-19

Guhan Senthilkumar(3/4) bt Puneet Parekh(3/4) by 3-0 (11-7, 11-4, 11-5)

 

GIRLS U-11

Aishwarya Khubchandani(5/8) bt Abhishekha Shannon(2)by 3-1 (11-6, 2-11, 11-6, 11-9).

 

GIRLS U-13

J.S Krithica(3/4) bt Ananya Dabke (2)by 3-1 (11-5, 6-11, 11-6, 11-9).

 

GIRLS U-15

Ashita Bhengra(1) bt M. Kiruttigha (14) by 3-0 (11-6 11-9, 11-8)

GIRLs U-17

Akansha Salunkhe (2) bt Sunayna Kuruvilla(3/4) by 3-2 (11-6, 12-10, 8-11, 10-12, 11-7)

 

GIRLS U-19

Urwashi Joshi(1) bt Vruddhi Doshi (3/4) by 3-0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-3).

 

DOUBLES

Sahil Vora and Rushab Vora bt A. Parthiban and Guhaan Kumar by 2-1 (15-10. 13-15, 15-9)

 

 

 

For further information, please contact

Pourushasp Mehta – 9820664262 – pourushasp@conceptpr.com

Santosh Barodia – 09820509642 – santosh@conceptpr.com

 

 

 

 

 

Rajendra Ganotra is the Editor of Spicy Stars Mumbai

You must be logged in to post a comment Login